1300 MR PHONEWORDS

Mr Phonewords is a leading provider of 1300, 1800 and 13 phonewords for Australian businesses.

Mr Phonewords is a leading provider of 1300, 1800 and 13 phonewords for Australian businesses.

FAQs

What is the difference between 13, 1800 and 1300 Phonewords?

The main differences between 13, 1800 and 1300 numbers relate directly to the cost to the caller, the cost to the business and the overall length of the phoneword.

13 prefix:
13 prefix allows your customers to call from a fixed line anywhere in Australia for the cost of a local call. 
13 prefix generally comprise of words up to 6 letters long however will allow up to 4 additional numbers.

1300 phonewords:
1300 prefix allows your customers to call from a fixed line anywhere in Australia for the cost of a local call. Hence, they are often referred to as “toll free” numbers.
1300 prefix generally comprise of words up to 10 letters long however will allow up to 4 additional numbers. 

1800 prefix:
1800 prefix allows your customers to call from a fixed line anywhere in Australia free of charge.  Hence, they are often referred to as “free call” numbers.
1800 prefix generally comprise of words up to 10 letters long however will allow up to 4 additional numbers. 

 

13 prefix

1300 prefix

1800 prefix

Cost to caller

Local call rate

Local call rate

Free of charge

Standard length of word (letters)

6

10

10

Extra letters

4

4

4

What is the breakdown of costs to my business and my customer?

For the customer:  
The chart below gives a rough overview of the costs to your customer to use a 13, 1300 or 1800 number.  Please note:  these prices are a guide only as exact charges may vary between different telephone providers.   

 

13 prefix

1300 prefix

1800 prefix

Cost to caller calling from:

 

 

 

Landline

Local call rate

Local call rate

Free of charge

Mobile *

Standard mobile rates apply

Standard mobile rates apply

Standard mobile rates apply

*The fees for mobiles vary between providers, but a typical fee (at July 2014) is approximately 20 cents per minute.

 

For the business owner:  

The business owner is responsible for paying for both the lease of the phoneword and a call fee. 

Call fee:

 

13 prefix

1300 prefix

1800 prefix

Cost to business owner:

 

 

 

Calling from a landline

Free for first 15 mins then pay per minute – based on call duration

Free for first 15 mins then pay per minute – based on call duration

Pay per minute – based on call duration

Calling from a mobile *

Free for first 15 mins then pay per minute – based on call duration

Free for first 15 mins then pay per minute – based on call duration

Pay per minute – based on call duration

 

lease fee:

The cost to lease a phoneword will vary according to the number, the geographical area (i.e national or regional service), your service provider and the duration of the lease. 
Costs can range from $100 (regional) to $3,000 (national) per month.

This Privacy Statement is issued by MR PHONEWORDS and its related entities and may be updated from time to time.

MR PHONEWORDS is subject to amendments made to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) (the "Privacy Act") effective as at 21 December 2001 which deal with the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and maintained.

MR PHONEWORDS is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and to handling this information in accordance with the Privacy Act. To that end, MR PHONEWORDS has adopted the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs") as its privacy standard. You may obtain a copy of the NPPs from the Federal Privacy Commission's website at www.privacy.gov.au by following the appropriate links.

Exception in relation to employee records: MR PHONEWORDS is not bound by the NPPs in relation to MR PHONEWORDS handling of an employee record, if the treatment is directly related to the current or former employment relationship between MR PHONEWORDS and the employee.

What is "personal information"?

'Personal information' is generally defined under the Privacy Act 1988 to mean information or an opinion (whether true or not, and no matter how it is stored) about an individual whose identity is able to be ascertained from that information or opinion.

What information do we collect from you, and how do we collect it.
We collect information from individuals in the following ways:

  • Website: Your details are sent to us when you send a query via our enquiry form.

How do we use your personal information?
We use your personal information to:

  • Register your holdings in our securities, and send you communications in relation to those holdings;
  • Send you information about our latest promotions;
  • Contact you in response to your queries;
  • Maintain and update our website.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties:

  • Personal information about you which is maintained and used by our share registry provider is held subject to the Privacy Act.
  • Management and security of personal information held by MR PHONEWORDS.
  • MR PHONEWORDS has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee MR PHONEWORDS management of personal information in accordance with this policy.
  • Personal information we hold about you is protected by password and other security measures.
  • Only MR PHONEWORDS personnel and third party contractors who need access to this information to perform their business tasks will be given access to your personal information.

Anonymity

  • If practicable, you can contact and deal with us on an anonymous basis, and no personal information will be collected about you in those anonymous transactions.

How do you correct or gain access to personal information held about you by 1300 PHONEWORDS?

  • You can, in most cases, gain access to personal information we hold about you. If you believe we hold inaccurate or out-of-date information about you, we will endeavour to correct or update the information once our internal security procedures have been met.
  • Please contact us should you wish to gain access to, correct or update any personal information 1300 PHONEWORDS holds about you

How do you contact us regarding comments, concerns or complaints about Privacy?

The Privacy Officer
1300 PHONEWORDS Pty Ltd
PO BOX 228
LIVERPOOL
NSW 1871